Privacy Policy

1. Class A Alarms Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you when you purchase our products and services or when you call our sales or support services or when you visit our website. Please read this privacy policy carefully to learn about our information practices.

2. By engaging our services you agree to the personal data you provide to us being used in accordance with this policy and confirm that you have obtained the consent of any data subjects whose personal data you provide to use. Any person disclosing persona data to us must do so in compliance with all applicable data protection laws.

3. We believe that all personal data we request is necessary to conduct our business. Personal data will only be used by us for the purpose of the design, (but not development design of manufactured products as we purchase pre-made equipment), installation, commissioning, verification and maintenance of:
• Intruder Alarm Systems.
• CCTV Systems.
• Access Control Systems.
• Fire Detection & Alarm systems .
• Door/Gate Entry Systems.
• Vehicle Entry Systems.

and for the purposes of conducting internal compliance checks, internal record keeping, providing customer services, marketing and where we believe necessary in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

4. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are required to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. Personal information is processed on the basis of one or more of the following:

• a contractual relationship
• legal obligations
• legitimate interests

5. We may collect the following information from you when you access our website:

• Your IP address.

This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information.

6. We record images outside our premises in accordance with the ICO Code of Practice for CCTV.

7. Providing the Services may involve the disclosure of your personal data to outsourcers, sub-contractors, agents and service providers, our affiliates, industry regulators and our professional advisors and auditors.

8. We may also disclose personal data:

• To any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; and
• To a third party that purchases or to which we transfer, some, all or substantially all of our assets and/or business.

9. Depending on the circumstances, the disclosure of personal data (including sensitive personal data) may involve a transfer of data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
10. We will take reasonable steps to keep all personal data provided by you secure and will maintain data security procedures designed to protect against loss or compromise of personal data.

11. We store Electronic data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

12. We store this information indefinitely unless:

(i) we are legitimately requested to remove it
(ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it.

13. You also have the following rights:

(i) Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy is intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.
(ii) Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we have 30 days to comply.
(iii) Right of erasure – as from 25 May 2018, you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records.
(iv) Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.
(v) Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
(vi) Right to data portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

14. To exercise these rights, please send a description of the personal information in question using the contact details below.

15. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think we are misusing your personal information.

16. You can find more information regarding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the’ Information Commissioner’s Office’ website:

https://ico.org.uk

17. We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to update from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website, not least because of changes in applicable law. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you remain happy with it. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

18. If at any time you would like to contact us about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by:

(i) sending an email to us at:

info@classaalarms.co.uk

(ii) or write to us at:

Class A Alarms Ltd
143 Derby Road
Denby
Ripley
Derbyshire
DE5 8RA
Attention: Mr. J. Gurnett